Privacy & Cookies Policy

This page will set out clearly how we will use any private information, such as your contact details and your email address, when you choose to these to us via our website. We understand how important your privacy is to you, and work hard to ensure that it is protected when you are using our website. In respect to the new data protection legal requirements, you can rest assured that when you share your personal information with us we will never share this information with any other company or individual without your express permission.

The Right to Make Changes
This policy was last updated on 07/07/2019. We may change the details of this policy from time to time, so request that if you have any concerns about this policy or the terms within that you check back to this page from time to time. This will ensure that you remain happy with this privacy policy and the way in which we will use your information.

The Information We Will Collect
In order to keep you up to date with any offers, or to ensure we can contract you before during or after your wedding and honeymoon experience, we may collect a combination of all or some of the following information:

·       Full name, title and job title

·       Contact information including address telephone number and email address

·       Demographic information such as your age, hobbies, preferences and other interests.
·       Any other information that we may gather to serve you better through customer surveys, discount codes, and other offers.


How Will We Use Your Information
We will use the information that you choose to give to us via this website in a variety of different ways. Rest assured that this information will only be used in accordance with the law, and to help us to better understand our customer base. Ultimately, this will help us to give you a better level of service. To give you an idea of how we will use your information, here are just some of the ways that personal information we have gathered will/may be used:

·       For internal record keeping to demonstrate site visitor numbers and/or locations.

·       To improve our products and services and ensure that the services we offer best suit our customer needs.

·       To enable us to send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may
        find interesting. This will always be relevant to the preferences that you have given us when you choose to give us your 
        contract information.

·       From time to time, we may also use your contact information to improve our website using market research. We may
        contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. You can ask us to stop contacting you in this way at any time.


The Use of Cookies on Our Website
Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. Simple information is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies allow web owners to see who is accessing their services and when. It is possible to block the cookies on our site, but be aware that this may prevent certain elements of the site from displaying correctly. We use two different types of cookies on our website. These are:

·       Google Analytics. These cookies will generate reports about website usage.

·       Session cookies. These are the cookies which are required for the smooth running of the site.


Keeping Your Information Secure
One of our most vital and important online priorities is to ensure that we keep all of your information private and secure. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, address and email address. All of your information is safeguarded and we have a dedicated member of staff who focuses on the website and online securities to correctly secure all of the information that we collect online.

Links to Other Websites
Occasionally we may include links to other websites from our site. Whilst we are responsible for your privacy protection and your cookie usage when you are using this website, we cannot accept responsibility for this when you visit a link on our site. These links will take you to an external third party website and we can accept no responsibility for either their content or for their ability to protect your privacy.

Controlling How We Use Your Personal Information
Whenever you are using our website your personal information and its use remains your own. You can restrict our ability to use or access your personal information in a variety of different ways. These include but are not limited to:

·       Choosing not to use cookies or give us access to any of your personal information whilst visiting our website

·       If you do choose to fill in a form to submit information on the website select the tick box that indicates that you don’t want us

        to use your information for direct marketing purposes

·       If you have previously allowed us to use your personal information and subsequently change your mind then please feel free to

        contact us, via our contact us page, to remove your information from our databases. 


Open About Our Use of Your Personal Information
We will always be open and honest about how we will use your personal information. We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties who are working with us or have been specially selected by us. If you prefer not to receive information from or about third parties then please select this option when signing up to our email database.

You may request a copy of any personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that we hold any information about you is incorrect or incomplete, then we invite you to contact us using the information on our contact us page.